Prom

Hello! brendan here.

okay for the curious ppl who have been asking about the prom performance, as well as those who have not heard about it. haha put it simply, Mark Yeow Chin and I have mostly settled on some stage performance that we will put up for prom, and will consist of the usual things lar..bad humour and self entertaining stuff maybe..shld be all fun and gay. hahaa no la..happy-gay.

but mostly it shld still be singing..yess u didnt hear wrongly haha. Um but dont expect Superstar standards =P basically we only started preparing this week following up to prom. so bring ear plugs if you must! xD hahaha okay la come on..if wont be thatttt bad. the performance shld be in the middle of the schedule..yup must support k! =)

ps: anyone know where to get nice prom clothes..starting to get desperate liao. hahaa i havent bought any. i see myself rushing to the shops on sunday =P

Labels:


05s75 scribbled @ 11:14 am * 0 comment(s)

sentosa class outing

okie.. some details for sentosa

date: 30th nov 06
time: 9.30 am
meeting place: harbour front mrt
things to bring: yourself, change of clothes, towel, lotsa sunblock, money for lunch, water, etc. if you have ani frisbee or v ball or netball or wadeva kinda balls, can bring along too.

thanks and see ya!!
oh and help to pass the msg around too!!

*hope prom shopping has been great!*

Labels:


xiao-lingz scribbled @ 4:59 pm * 0 comment(s)

Men's Wardrobe Essentials for Formal or Semi Formal Occasion

by Daniel Billett
from http://holidays.about.com/od/fashion/a/formal_basics.htm

A Suit Choose a dark suit, preferably black or dark gray and be sure to make it single-breasted.
Choose a medium weight wool since it's long lasting, holds it's shape well and is multi-seasonal. Steer away from a trendy cut. Buy a classic style that you will able to wear for years to come.
This way you will only need to change your shirt and tie to keep your look up-to-date.

Slacks Another essential item is a good pair of dress slacks, again preferably in a dark color like black or navy. They will come in handy when you are going to an event that doesn’t require a suit, but does require something nicer than khakis or jeans. Again, choose a medium weight wool since it long lasting, holds it shape well and is multi-seasonal.

A Classic Sweater Nothing looks nicer on a man than a classic sweater. Choose your favorite style whether it be crew, v-neck or a cardigan--you can’t go wrong if it’s a flattering color and a good fit. They are particularly useful when going to a function where a suit is not appropriate such as a more casual first date.


A White Dress Shirt A white dress shirt is a must-have for suits but also for dressier pants. White shirts never go out of style and they look great with just about anything. I especially like them worn under a dark sweater with just the collar and cuffs showing--a classic look reminiscent of Cary Grant and other 1940s Hollywood screen gems.

Ties Ties are wardrobe essentials because not only do they beg to be worn with a suit, but they can be worn under a sweater or simply with a shirt. It is important to have a variety of ties to coordinate with other items in your wardrobe or just to match your mood. You should always purchase at least one new tie per year since tie styles change more often than any other men’s fashion item.

Black Shoes and Belt One of the biggest fashion sins is to not match the color of your belt with that of your shoes. Wearing black shoes and a black belt is a fashion fundamental and will serve you on many occasions whether casual or formal. If you have a limited wardrobe budget, at least have one pair of black leather shoes and a black leather belt on hand.
Depending on how often you wear them, a good pair of shoes will last a long while if you take good care of them and a belt will likely last you for many years. And please don’t spoil your look by wearing odd colored socks. Buy a couple pairs of black socks, preferably wool since they retain their color and shape longer than cotton.

Labels:


05s75 scribbled @ 1:41 pm * 0 comment(s)

prom timing

Hallo and good morning!!!

Hmmz... do anyone else wake up at this time? Okay, got serious business here...

Prom starts at 6.30pm instead of 7.30pm (written on the ticket). That is a printing error. Please pass the message around. Thank you.

Labels:


em scribbled @ 8:28 am * 0 comment(s)

Sentosa class outing and other stuff....

hey.. we hav been talking about going to sentosa rite? since there are still people who wanna go, coupled with the fact that we haven been there for quite some time as a class, yea.. THERE IS GOING TO BE AN OUTING!!! :)))

as most of you will be overseas after prom and stuff, we have decided to have the sentosa outing on thursday, 30th nov, one week from now.. details are not confirmed, but probably meeting in the midmorning at harbour front and spending a whole day tgt..
in case of wet weather, there is always vivocity.. and i guess dinner will be there too...

further details will be posted next week after seeing the responses.. please sms me or tell me online or something like that to confirm your attendance ASAP.. thanksss...

also, when confirming your attendance, please also tell me
1. whether u will be staying over at the hotel after prom
2. whether u will be going overseas/army this dec hols... and if YES, please tell me departure and arrival dates (this is for convenience when planning class outings and stuff)

and yes.. keep ur christmases free.. (or the period around then)... probably would be watching Charlotte's Web together and maybe see the lightings or something lar.. yarrr.. so.. all for now.. keep me updated.. thanks!!

Labels:


xiao-lingz scribbled @ 8:03 pm * 0 comment(s)

Food for thought



Looks familiar?

It should.

yaozhen

Labels:


05s75 scribbled @ 12:44 am * 0 comment(s)

Phantom of the Opera!

HELLO EVERYONE!! :))))

awyong, kailing and i are thinking of watching Phantom of The Opera (click HERE for details) next year. Though nothing (like date and time) is quite fixed, we most probably would be going and we're asking the whole class. So if anybody is interested, please let one of us know ASAP!! We kind of want to book the tickets soon :)

2 more papers left for non-S students and 4 more for the rest. hang in there!

Labels:


feL scribbled @ 5:35 pm * 0 comment(s)

check this out! (:

hopefully this can bring a smile to your face and crack u up during this crappy period of time! just abit more.. hang in there! (:

Labels:


dewberri scribbled @ 8:15 pm * 0 comment(s)

update

haha... dunnoe how many of you will read this lar.. this blog is like DEAD.. lalala...
but anyway, justine and i are thinking of going to SENTOSA on the 24th of Nov.. thats the day when the physics S pple end..
yar.. so... who are game?

probably will go vivocity too!!! whee~

and yes.. drink lots of water and continue working hard!! not too many days away!

Labels: ,


xiao-lingz scribbled @ 11:49 am * 0 comment(s)


>BOO!
>ok... just adding some laughs to the blog... Kopi...
>YOOHOOO!
>WHO STILL READS THIS?
>Speech by Pulitzer Prize winner: Anna Quindlen
>a little update on the melb girls
>Answers to Your Life
>the cab ride
>please take note: change of venue
>games day

01.05
02.05
03.05
04.05
05.05
06.05
07.05
08.05
09.05
10.05
11.05
12.05
01.06
02.06
03.06
04.06
05.06
06.06
07.06
08.06
09.06
10.06
11.06
12.06
01.07
02.07
03.07
04.07
05.07
06.07
07.07
08.07
09.07
10.07
11.07
12.07
01.08
02.08
04.08
05.08
11.08


  • class gathering??
  • xmas party??



  • Dec
    10 - Ying Tang
    Jan
    27 - Justine

    design by green panda
    Image Hosting By Photobucket
    Best Viewed @ 1024 x 768